2017 Spring Award Winners

2017 Spring Show – Award Winners

May 19-21, 2017 in Duluth, MN

Judging the Spring Show was oil and watercolor Artist, Rick Kochenash, from Chaska MN


 BEST OF SHOW

Blazing Maples

Lisa Stauffer,
Duluth

__________________

BARTON AWARD (aka “Peoples Choice”)

Dog Daze
William Wise,
Duluth
__________________

Category 1: Opaque Intermediate – (oil, acrylic, gouache, tempera)


First Place
Wooly Boy,
Marsha Yates,
Badger
Second Place
Midnight Cowboy
Per Wikstrom,
Duluth
Merit
East 19th and 9th,
Virginia Alexander,
Duluth

Merit
Abe Lincoln,
Sandra Pederson,
Cloquet
Members’ Choice
Eighteen Wheels at Dawn,
Per Wikstrom,
Duluth

Category 2: Opaque Advanced


First Place
Fish Lake Church,
Joanne Frank,
Taylors Falls
Second Place
Retirement, Ronald Lyman,
Bemidji
Merit
Moon Dogs,
DeeAnne Najjar,
Bemidji

Merit
But I Don’t Want a Ride,
Marlys Shirley,
Farmington
Members’ Choice:
White Heron on Watch,
LaVonne Forsberg,
Thief River Falls

Category 3: Transparent Intermediate – (watercolor, acrylic used as watercolor, inks, washes)


First Place
Hawaiian Siesta,
Mary Azmitia,
Lake Nebagamon WI
Second Place & Members Choice
Dog Daze,
William Wise,
Duluth
Merit
Poppies & Vase,” Elizabeth Holt,
Duluth

 
Merit
Hazel,
Linda Naughton,
Duluth
Merit
Farmer Bob,
William Wise,
Duluth

Category 4: Transparent Advanced

First Place
Old Mill,
Marilyn Clement,
St. Cloud
Second Place
City Scapes,
Gayla McElroy
Orr,
Nevis
Merit: “Beyond the Apple Tree – The Woodshed
Barbra Rogan
Members’ Choice:
Still Standing, LaVonne Forsberg,
Thief River Falls

Category 5/6: Pastel, Drawing & Graphics Intermediate – (pastel, ink, pencil, charcoal, crayon)


First Place
Queen Anne’s Lace: Symbol of Catching Dreams,
Mary Kloss,
Blaine
Second Place & Members’ Choice:
Lacing Up II,
Barbara Jolly,
Bemidji
Merit
Ginkgo: Symbol of Hope &
Peace,
Mary Kloss, Blaine

Category 7: Mixed Media Intermediate (more than one medium, collage, sculpture, pottery, wood carving, weaving, paper)


First Place
A Mouthful, Joan Hallada,
Crosby
Second Place
Viola and Selvin 1956,
Virginia Alexander,
Duluth
Merit
The Killing Chair,
Kris Nelson,
Cloquet

Merit & Members’ Choice:
Kindred Spirits,
Sue Raushenfels,
Duluth

Category 8: Mixed Media Advanced


First Place
Magical Miles of Jazz,
Barbara
Jolly, Bemidji
Second Place
From the Beginning,
Margaret Ehling,
Red Lake Falls
Merit
Beach Treasure Diptic,
DeeAnne Najjar,
Bemidji

Merit
Twiddle,
Gayla McElroy Orr,
Nevis
Members’ Choice
Up the Bayou,
Sherri Wagner,
Brainerd


Category 9:
Super Gold (All media judged together)


 

 
First Place &
Members’ Choice:
Midnight Memory,
Sue Brown Chapin,
Carlton
Second Place
Transformation,
Dale Lucas,
Duluth
Merit
Storm on Superior,
Sue Brown Chapin,
Carlton

Merit
Portrait of Miss Abigail,
Dale Lucas,
Duluth


Category 10:
Professional  (All media judged together)


First Place
Rococo Expression,
Mary Beth Downs,
Duluth
Second Place & Members’ Choice:
Barns and Bales,”
Lisa Stauffer,
Duluth

Merit: A Life Well Lived,
Mary Beth Downs,
Duluth

 

Merit
My View
Phyllis Frankum,
Brainerd
Best of Show:
BLAZING MAPLES
Lisa Stauffer, Duluth

Category 12: Beginners


First Place
Spring Interlude,
Erin Renier,
Duluth
Second Place
First Love (I),
Charlene LaFon,
Crosslake
Merit
The Wader,
Claudia Prelgo,
Shoreview
Merit
North of Fergus,
Scott Moen,
Fergus Falls
 Members’ Choice:
Cat Sighting,
Erin Renier, Duluth

Demo Artists


Rick Kochenash,
Show Judge
rkochenash.com
Rick Kochenash Demo Rick’s Subject and Results
 
Sarah M. Brokke
sarahbrokke.com
Aaron Kloss
aaronkloss.com
 William Wise
williamwiseart.com