2018 Spring Award Winners

2018 Spring Show – Award Winners

May 18-20, 2018 in Duluth, MN

Judging the Spring Show was watercolor Artist, Frank Zeller, from White Bear Lake MN

All images are the property of the artists and protected by copyright.
No image can be used without the written permission of the artist.


BEST OF SHOW

Fresh Cuts
Erin Renier,
Duluth


BARTON AWARD (aka “Peoples Choice”)

Grand Marais Morning Light,
Sue Pavlatos,
Duluth


Category 1: Opaque Intermediate – (oil, acrylic, gouache, tempera) AND
Category 5/6: Pastel, Drawing & Graphics Intermediate – (pastel, ink, pencil, charcoal, crayon) were combined this year.


First Place:
Silly Cat,
Margie Helstrom,
Duluth
Second Place:
Near Grand Marais
Scott Moen,
Duluth
Members Choice:
Chickadees,
Cynthia Bradley,
Duluth
Merit:
Crossing the Creek
Patricia Hagen,
Duluth
Merit:
Trail to Mount Molly,
Scott Moen,
Duluth
Merit:
Homage to Kandinsky
Margie Helstrom,
Duluth

Category 2: Opaque Advanced– (oil, acrylic, gouache, tempera)


First Place:
Within the Clouds,
Margaret Ehling,
Red Lake Falls
Second Place AND Members Choice:
Two Bridges,
Virginia Alexander,
Duluth
Merit:
Eve,
Janet Osborn,
Thief River Falls
Merit:
Unbridled Wild,
Mari Bjork,
St. Cloud


Category 3: Transparent Intermediate – (watercolor, acrylic used as watercolor)


First Place AND Best in Show:
Fresh Cuts,
Erin Renier
Duluth
Second Place:
Untitled,
Edna Stromquist,
Duluth
Members Choice AND Merit:
Jennifer,
Carole Euerle
Richmond
Merit:
Cats,
Donna LaBeau,
Moose Lake

Category 4: Transparent Advanced– (watercolor, acrylic used as watercolor)


First Place AND Members Choice:
Lost in Song,
Bill Wise,
Duluth
Second Place:
Iron and Rust,
Kerry Kupferschmidt,
St Cloud
Merit:
We’ll Wait Out Here,
Tom Hoff,
Duluth
Merit:
Just Elsie,
Rosemary Guttormsson,
Duluth
Merit:
Wyatt,
Bill Wise,
Duluth


Category 6: Pastel, Drawing & Graphics Intermediate – (pastel, ink, pencil, charcoal, crayon) There we no entries in this category this year.

Category 7: Mixed Media Intermediate (more than one medium, collage)


First Place AND Members Choice:
Sisterhood,
Sue Rauschenfels,
Duluth
Second Place:
Sunrise, Sunset,
Janice Morris,
Cameron
.
Merit:
I Have My Eye On You
Mary Azmitia,
Lake Nebagamon, WI
Merit:
Keeper of the Crows,
Sue Rauschenfels,
Duluth

Category 8: Mixed Media Advanced. There were no entries for category this year.


Category 9: Super Gold (All media judged together)


First Place:
Light and Shadow,
Jim Poff,
St. Joseph
Second Place AND Members Choice:
Le Regard,
Tracy Anderson,
Alexandra
.
Merit:
I Voted,
Dale Lucas,
Duluth
Merit:
Winter Glow,
Barb Schmotter,
Stillwater


Category 10:
Professional (All media judged together)


First Place:
Out of the Deep,
Sue Brown Chapin,
Carlton
Second Place:
Black Hills Path,
Barb Wichterman,
Lino Lakes
Members Choice:
Uncle Otto’s Visit
Edna Blanchard,
Duluth
Merit AND Peoples Choice:
Grand Marais Morning Light,
Sue Pavlatos,
Duluth
Merit:
By The Pier,
Sue Pavlatos,
Duluth
Merit:
Life is Good,
Barb Wichterman,
Lino Lakes


Category 10:
Beginner (All media judged together)

First Place AND Members Choice:
Winter Hare,
Susan Krochalk,
Duluth
Merit:
Lefty,
Rita Peabody Krochalk,
Duluth

 


Demo Artists


Frank Zeller
Show Judge
Frank Zeller Studio
. Frank’s Zeller Demo Painting ©
Kris Nelson
ChairsByKris.com
Karen Savage-Blue
Waters of Superior/Karen-Savage-Blue
.

All images are the property of the artists and protected by copyright ©. No image can be used without the written permission of the artist.