2019 Spring Award Winners

2019 Spring Show – Award Winners
May 17-19 2019 in Duluth, MN

Judging the Spring Show was Sarah Brokke, Artist from Duluth MN

All images are the property of the artists and protected by copyright.
No image can be used without the written permission of the artist.


BEST OF SHOW

Lydia’s Kid
Dale Lucas
Duluth


BARTON AWARD (aka “Peoples Choice”)

Storm Warning
Rick Lundsten


Category 1: Opaque Intermediate – (oil, acrylic, gouache, tempera)


First Place:
Dead Birch Society
Cynthia Bradley
Duluth
Second Place:
Connections
Linda Glisson
Members Choice:
Waiting for the Storm in the Barn
Barbara Preusser
Merit:
Shades of Summer
Marsha Yates
Merit:
Vase of Flowers,
Cynthia Bradley
Duluth
Merit:
A Walk in the Park
(Munsinger)
Barbara Preusser

Category 2: Opaque Advanced– (oil, acrylic, gouache, tempera)


First Place:
Glowing Apples,
Marilyn Clements,
Second Place:
Mars, the Mysterious Planet
Margaret Ehling
Members Choice AND Merit
Once in a Blue Moon
Janice Morris
Merit:
Stormy Journey II,
DeeAnne Najjar,
Merit:
Hiking Trail #1
Scott Moen,
Duluth


Category 3: Transparent Intermediate – (watercolor, acrylic used as watercolor)


First Place:
In the Yellow Woods,
Kelli Lien
Bemidji
Second Place:
Utopia
Mary Azmitia
Members Choice:
Hannah and Tucker,
Carole Euerle
Richmond

 

Merit:
At Home in the Fjord
Myrna Putnam
Merit:
Mountain Moonlight
Myrna Putnam,
Merit:
Port at Dawn
C.Patrick Sowl,
Duluth
Merit:
Splash of Color
Linda Gerga
.

 


Category 4: Transparent Advanced– (watercolor, acrylic used as watercolor)


First Place:
Petals of Hope
Margie Helstrom,
Duluth
Second Place AND Members Choice:
Sisters
Karen Anderson,
Duluth
Merit:
Moose
Karen Anderson,
Duluth
Merit:
Monet’s Sitting Room
Tom Hoff
Duluth
Merit:
Roosting for the Night
Marilyn Clement

Category 5/6: Pastel, Drawing & Graphics Intermediate – (pastel, ink, pencil, charcoal, crayon) were combined this year.


First Place:
Out of Bounds: Nature Print
Mary Kloss
Second Place AND Members Choice
December magic: Lester River, Duluth
Randy Roff,
Duluth
Merit:
Specks of Gold: Nature Print
Mary Kloss
Merit:
Strong Leadership Brings Unity:
Abraham Lincoln
Randy Roff,
Duluth
Merit:
Charcoal Drawing, Patrick
Bill Wise,
Duluth

 


Category 7/8: Mixed Media Intermediate AND Advanced (more than one medium, collage) were combined
Also Combined was Category 11: Three-Dimensional


First Place AND Members Choice:
Sisters,
Sue Rauschenfels,
Duluth
Second Place AND The Barton’s Award:
Storm Warning
Rick Lundsten
.

 

Merit:
Birches in Blue
Sue Rauschenfels,
Duluth
Merit:
Birds of a Feather
Janice Morris
Merit:
Destination Blue
Judy King

Category 8: Mixed Media Advanced. Combined with Category 7 and 11.


Category 9: Super Gold (All media judged together) AND Category 10: Professional (All media judged together)


First Place AND Best of Show
Lydia’s Kid
Dale Lucas,
Duluth
Second Place AND Members Choice:
Ancient Spirit
Sue Brown Chapin,
Carlton
.
Merit:
Cairn and Cattails
Kris Nelson
Merit:
Serenity
Edna Blanchard,
Duluth
Merit:
Playground
Rosemary Guttormsson,
Duluth

Category 10: Professional (All media judged together) Combined above.



Category 10:
Beginner (All media judged together)

First Place AND Members Choice:
Winter Reflections
Lynne Forbragd
Second Place:
Polar Glow
Dawna Erickson
Merit:
Mystery
Lily Atwel
Merit:
My Brain
Lily Atwel

 


Demo Artists


SB SB
Sarah Brokke
Show Judge
Sarah Brokke Web page
. Sarah Brokke’s Demo Painting ©
LLL WR
Louise Laakso Lundin,
Demo artist
Wendy Rouse
Demo Artist .
.

All images are the property of the artists and protected by copyright ©. No image can be used without the written permission of the artist.